Certificate Of Origin Korea-Us Trade Agreement Form

The Korean Free Trade Agreement (KORUS) entered into force on 15 March 2012. Most of Korea`s industrial and consumer products currently arrive in the U.S. duty-free and merchandise-free, and this figure will exceed 95% by 2016. Information for U.S. exporters is available through the Department of Commerce at: 2016.export.gov/FTA/index.asp The U.S.-Korea Free Trade Agreement, sometimes referred to as KORUS, went into effect on May 15, 2012. As with most U.S. free trade agreements, with the exception of NAFTA, the importer is responsible for the use of preferential treatment. However, in most cases, the information necessary to support the application must be provided by the producer or exporter of the products. • For products traveling to Korea, the Korean Customs Service has also created a page showing the tariffs applicable to U.S. exports of goods to Korea. The website of the Korean Customs Service is fta.customs.go.kr/ (in Korean).

The website of the Embassy of Korea www.USKoreaConnect.org also provides information on exporting to Korea. • When a certification is used, there is no form or format required for the completion of the certification and can be written or electronic. The certification should contain certain elements (listed in Article 6.15 of the Free Trade Agreement), but you should check with the customs authority of the importer or importing country to obtain the certification. • You can also request a preliminary ruling on HTS classification and other issues relating to your imported products. www.cbp.gov/trade/rulings • ESTV uses a “knowledge-based” system to certify origin. This means that an exporter, producer or importer can provide a certificate attesting that a good originates in the free trade agreement to support an importer`s claim for preferential tariff treatment. A claim may also be based on an importer`s own knowledge that the case originates. The U.S.-Korea Free Trade Agreement does not require a specific certificate. The importer or the Korean Customs Service may ask you to provide information in support of a claim for preferential treatment. For more information on what needs to be registered, see the Free Trade Agreement on Certificates of Origin. Please note that the Korean Customs Service does not impose a specific certificate of origin under KORUS and there is no form or format required for the certificate of origin. U.S.

exporters or producers should be advised that, as long as you provide the necessary elements to obtain certification, you do not have to use the Korean Customs Service`s Certificate of Origin or a form prescribed by the Korean government, although you are free to do so. As an alternative to presenting the Certificate of Origin, a free-form certification can be used by Korean manufacturers and exporters as well as U.S. importers if it is confirmed that their products meet the requirements of the Korean Free Trade Agreement. . . .